Privacy Policy

Last updated December 2019, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

This is the Privacy Policy of Lloyd James Media Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales (Registered Number 07629294) whose registered office is Swinford House, Albion Street, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, DY5 3EE.  Our trading address is Crown House, Home Gardens, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1DZ.

Lloyd James Media is committed to acting in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.  Our ICO Registration number is ZA100881.

 

Our lawful basis for processing personal data

Lloyd James Media is a marketing services company.  The data we collect is used for marketing purposes.  We may supply your information to our clients for marketing or relationship management purposes.

We maintain and analyse information about customer behaviour and buying intentions. We source and aggregate factual and sometimes modelled information from a variety of online and offline sources where we have permission to use and share this information with our clients.

Our lawful basis for processing personal data for direct marketing is known as Legitimate Interest.  The benefits being pursued by our organisation are the running of a marketing services and data business.  However, when processing personal data for the purposes of electronic marketing including email and SMS, we will only do so where you have provided your express opt-in consent.

What data we may collect and how we will use your data

  • The information we collect and process includes your name and contact information. We don’t collect sensitive information about your medical history, religious or political beliefs.  In addition we may typically collect and process the following type of information:
  • Demographics information such as age, gender, marital status, income, and occupation
  • Behavioural information about an individuals’ lifestyle like their hobbies, car ownership, travel and holidays, financial arrangements such as insurance and credit and planned purchases
  • Modelled information based on things like census responses that are aggregated at a postcode level to provide insight and local area targeting
  • Property Information – home ownership, property type, property value and length of tenure (sourced from Land Registry)
  • Some information we have is inferred or derived from the information we hold. This may result from the profiling of existing information or as the result of predictive statistical analysis to identify audiences for whom a product or service may be highly relevant.
  • Business to business data

The main purposes for which your data is used is to allow our clients to provide you with information about goods and services which they think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship they may have with you.  Such information may be provided by marketing communications or advertising which is tailored to your interests.

The marketing communications may be through:

  • Email marketing
  • Postal/Mailing Marketing
  • Live Telemarketing
  • SMS/MMS Mobile Message Marketing
  • Online Digital/Social Media Advertising

Who we will share your data with

We will share your details with our clients who will fall into the following categories:

Sector Description Examples
Retail Online retail
General retail stores Lego
Automotive (including sales,       accessories, rentals or repairs)
Property (including retirement   properties) McCarthy & Stone
Home Furnishings
Home Improvements
Fashion & Clothing Kate Spade
Telecoms (including mobile phones) Carphone Warehouse
Utilities Scottish Power, Npower
Mail Order
Insurance Home Insure 4 Retirement, Chubb, APlan
Car Insure 4 Retirement, APlan
Travel Insure 4 Retirement, APlan
Pet
Personal Aplan
Landlord & Tenant Insure 4 Retirement
Park home & holiday home Insure 4 Retirement
Other insurances Insure 4 Retirement
Finance Pensions
Loans, credit cards and mortgages Vanquis Bank
Investments & savings
Wills
Funeral planning
Claims Uclaim4Me
Travel Holidays
Hotel
Airlines
Travel Booking
Lifestyle Health & Well-being (including               mobility)
Fitness
Charities
Media & publishing companies
Leisure Premium Pubs
Gaming
Legal services Williams & Dunne
Educational institutions
Market research
Political parties
Marketing Marketing Agencies Halo Consultancy Ltd, UM Birmingham, VCCPMe, Soul (London), Stack, TMW Unlimited, Carat
Data Brokers Data Baby Ltd
Contact Centres Capita
Business to        Business Global Payments

We also share your data with Marketing Services Providers, some of them are listed below:

  • Tele Prospects Ltd
  • TPL Media
  • Lloyd James Europe Ltd
  • Click Fuel Media

Data retention and how we store data

In accordance with the GDPR, personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

We employ state of the art computer systems in which to securely store your personal data and only provide access to authorised personnel.  We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and to keep it up to date to ensure that our communication with you, and that of our brand partners, remains as relevant as possible.

Whenever data is transferred in any form we make sure that it is transported in a secure environment and is encrypted with secure password protocols.

Transferring your data outside of the EU

Please note that personal information may be transferred, accessed and stored globally as necessary for the uses and disclosures stated above in accordance with this policy. This will only be done with a contract that has been approved by the European Commission with the recipient of your personal information that provides a suitable level of high quality protection.

Data breaches

Lloyd James Media have a procedure in place if a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.  We will assess the scope and impact of the breach. If, due to the nature of the breach that Lloyd James Media is required to inform the ICO, we will do so within 72 hours of becoming aware of the essential facts of the breach.

Based on the assessment of the likely risks to individuals, we will notify the individuals and/or their connected organisations that a data breach has occurred where this may result in a significant risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, or where we may be in breach of a contractual obligation. Any such notification to individuals will be carried out as soon as reasonably possible and will include information on the nature of the breach, the name and contact details of our Data Protection representative, the likely consequences of the breach, measures taken or proposed by Lloyd James Media to address it, and recommendations for affected individuals to mitigate any potential adverse effects. Such individuals will also be provided advice on how to make a complaint to the ICO.

Quality standards

Lloyd James Media is a full member of the Direct Marketing Association (DMA), membership of which is a badge of accreditation. We comply fully with the industry best-practice guidelines and all legal requirements including the General Data Protection Regulation (25th May 2018), a code that puts the interests of the individual at its heart. As a member of the DMA we represent a data-driven industry that’s leading the business sector in creativity and innovation.

Your right to withdraw

Lloyd James Media respects your rights to your personal data.  The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You may have your personal details suppressed from all of our marketing activity at any time.  Simply notify us in writing – see “How To Contact Us” at the end of this Privacy Policy.  Please provide your contact details so that we can find you on our database.

In addition, there are other methods of opting out from marketing communications:

Postal Marketing: You can easily opt out of postal marketing by registering with the Mail Preference Service (MPS) at http://www.mpsonline.org.uk/.

Telephone Marketing:  To restrict advertisers from contacting you via  telemarketing you can register  your details with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) at http://www.tpsonline.org.uk/. Companies who make calls are required to clean their data using the TPS file every 30 days.

Email Marketing: It is best practice for all email communications to carry a link to an unsubscribe function which you can use to unsubscribe to prevent future communications. Additionally, marketing emails normally include the details of the company from whom the email address was sourced in the footer, this should provide enough information for you to identify and contact the company concerned to have your information suppressed from all future activity.

How to make a subject access request

You have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold about you. This information is provided free of charge and we will respond within one month of receiving your request.  Please contact us – see “How to contact us” at the end of this Privacy Policy.  Please mark your request with “Subject Access Request” and provide your contact details so that we can find you on our database.

How to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using – see “How To Contact Us” at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How we use cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to analyse aggregate information. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our websites, which helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our websites and allows us to improve our sites.  Our cookies are not used to collect personally identifiable information about you.

We list below the cookies we use and provide a brief explanation of what those cookies do. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. For more information on this, and more information about cookies in general, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org. For information about how to delete cookies from your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. The cookies we use are as follows:

  • utma (Unique visitor cookie)
  • utmb (Session cookie)
  • utmz (Campaign cookie)
  • utmv (Visitor segmentation cookie)
  • utmx (Google website optimizer cookie)

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise any of your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or if you wish to complain, please contact us at:

By Post:                 Compliance Dept,  Lloyd James Media Ltd,  Crown House, Home Gardens, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1DZ

By Email:            compliance@lloydjames.com

By Telephone:    0208 301 6545

Changes to this privacy policy

Lloyd James Media reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Last updated December 2019

Contact us to discuss your requirements