Privacy Policy

About Us

Lloyd James Media is registered with the Information Commissioner (ICO) – our registration number is ZA100881.

Our registered office is Swinford House, Albion Street, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, DY5 3EE and our company registration number is 07629294. Our trading address is in Dartford, Kent so if you want to contact us please get in touch using the details below:

Crown House

Home Gardens

Dartford

Kent

DA1 1DZ

Telephone: 0208 301 6545

Lloyd James Media is a multi-channel data agency with 25 years market experience. We focus our use of insight and data to improve your customer experience through enhanced relevance and precise targeting of marketing communications.

Lloyd James Media is a valued partner for many of the UK’s largest brands across a broad range of business sectors including home, retail, telecommunications, utilities, financial services, insurance, travel, media/entertainment, lifestyle and business to business. We work directly with the brand owners or via their advertising and marketing service providers.

 

Marketing Data

We maintain and analyse information about customer behaviour and buying intentions. We source and aggregate factual and sometimes modelled information from a variety of online and offline sources where we have permission to use and share this information with our clients.

Our information typically falls into one of the categories below;

  • Demographics information such as age, gender, marital status, income, and occupation
  • Behavioural information about an individuals’ lifestyle like their hobbies, car ownership, travel and holidays, financial arrangements such as insurance and credit and planned purchases
  • Modelled information based on things like census responses that are aggregated at a postcode level to provide insight and local area targeting
  • Property Information – home ownership, property type, property value and length of tenure (sourced from Land Registry)
  • Some information we have is inferred or derived from the information we hold. This may result from the profiling of existing information or as the result of predictive statistical analysis to identify audiences for whom a product or service may be highly relevant.

 

Quality Standards

Lloyd James Media is a full member of the Direct Marketing Association (DMA), membership of which is a badge of accreditation. We comply fully with the industry best-practice guidelines and all legal requirements including the General Data Protection Regulation (25th May 2018), a code that puts the interests of the individual at its heart. As a member of the DMA we represent a data-driven industry that’s leading the business sector in creativity and innovation.

 

Removing Your Details

If you would prefer not to receive marketing from the brands we work with then there are a number of ways that you can opt-out or have your details permanently suppressed;

You may have your personal details suppressed from all of our marketing activity at any time simply by emailing us with your full details at compliance@lloydjames.com. Alternatively you can call us on 0208 301 6545 or you can write to us at Lloyd James Media Ltd (FAO Compliance), Crown House, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1DZ. Please provide your contact details so that we can find you on our database.

In addition:

Postal Marketing: You can easily opt out of postal marketing by registering with the Mail Preference Service (MPS) at http://www.mpsonline.org.uk/. This service is managed by the Direct Marketing Association and has to be applied by any company sending out direct mail via the post.

Telephone Marketing: To restrict advertisers from contacting you via telemarketing you can register your details with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) at http://www.tpsonline.org.uk/. The TPS is administered by the Information Commissioner who investigates complaints made to it by consumers who have received calls after they have registered. Companies who make calls are required to clean their data using the TPS file every 30 days.

Email Marketing: It is best practice for all email communications to carry a link to an unsubscribe function which you can use to unsubscribe to prevent future communications. Additionally, marketing emails normally include the details of the company from whom the email address was sourced in the footer, this should provide enough information for you to identify and contact the company concerned to have your information suppressed from all future activity.

Online Advertising: Lloyd James Media links some of its marketing data to online cookie identifiers to enable audiences to be selected for advertising on internet web browser via partner publisher websites. If you would prefer not to receive this form of advertising then please email compliance@lloydjames.com giving your full name and address details and you will be removed from our database. Alternatively you may decline cookies when visiting websites which may prevent advertising from being displayed. Most browsers like Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome have a setting to clear cookies which is typically available in the toolbar menu. This will delete all cookie data that has been stored from your previous online activity preventing retargeting from brands and products that you have previously viewed.

You have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold about you. Please email us at compliance@lloydjames.com. Alternatively you can call us on 0208 301 6545 or you can write to us at Lloyd James Media Ltd (FAO Compliance), Crown House, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1DZ. Please provide your contact details so that we can find you on our database.

 

Our Approach to Privacy

Lloyd James Media takes consumer privacy very seriously.

We process personal information for the purposes of: –

  • Identifying and supplying the details of potential customers to a wide range of different brands and companies so that they can contact you in accordance with the channel consent you have provided.

 

  • Processing your requests where you explicitly and unambiguously consent to receive marketing information.

 

  • Implementing sales related activities.

 

  • Profiling and predicting which products and services may be most relevant and of interest to you.

Those clients and partners who would wish to contact you to send you marketing communications or to advertise to you will fall into the following categories:

Sector Description and examples
Home & Retail
  • Online retail
  • General stores
  • Automotive (including sales, accessories, rentals or repairs)
  • Property (including retirement properties)
  • Home furnishings
  • Home improvement
  • Fashion and clothing
  • Toys and games
  • Telecoms and Utilities (including mobile phones)
  • Mail Order
Finance
  • Pensions
  • Loans, credit cards and mortgages
  • Investments & savings
  • Wills
  • Funeral Planning
Insurance
  • Home
  • Car
  • Travel
  • Pet
  • Personal
  • Other insurances
Travel
  • Holidays
  • Hotel
  • Airlines
  • Travel booking
Lifestyle
  • Health & Well-being (including mobility)
  • Fitness
  • Charities
  • Media & publishing companies
  • Leisure
  • Gaming
  • Legal Services
  • Educational institutions
  • Market Research
Business to Business
  • Business goods and services

Please note: To contact you by post or by phone we may rely on our legitimate interest to communicate relevant product and service offers to you.

In all cases if you have expressed a desire not to be contacted in a particular way, or at all, we will absolutely respect your wishes.

We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than those stated above.

 

Security

We employ state of the art computer systems in which to securely store your personal data and only provide access to authorised personnel.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and to keep it up to date to ensure that our communication with you, and that of our brand partners, remains as relevant as possible.

Whenever data is transferred in any form we make sure that it is transported in a secure environment and is encrypted with secure password protocols.

We only keep your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we have outlined.

 

Disclosures

We will only disclose personal information to reputable companies for whom the data will be provided for their use under strict licence terms and who must offer adequate security and compliance measures which meet the industry standard required by law. We may also, from time to time, provide the data to suppliers we may engage to process data on our behalf to ensure it remains of the highest quality or to prepare it for a specific marketing campaign. In this case our suppliers are required to only hold your data for as long as is necessary for them to fulfil their tasks.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will inform you about any change to this policy by showing the origination date of this document in the ‘Last updated’ section below.

 

Last Updated: May Version 5.0 2018

Contact us to discuss your requirements